Often roosts at low to middle levels, usually well hidden in shady spots, and flushes easily. This owl-related article is a stub. It occurs in a variety of tropical forest habitats as well as savannah and riparian zones in dry areas from southern Mexico south to northern Peru, the Amazon basin, and southern Brazil. This feature is not available right now. There are 6 subspecies of spectacled owl. Spectacled owl hunts during the night and likes to feed on small mammals like Peters’ climbing rat. These birds are most vocal on calm, moonlit nights. As solitary, unsocial birds, spectacled owls only come together to reproduce. It makes different calls and hoots something like “hoo-hoo-hoo-hoo”. They call them “Knocking owls.” Spectacled owls are one of the biggest and the most abundant native owl species in the tropical regions. The owl's signal call—used by adult males and females to mark and defend territory, and by males delivering food to females—is a series of four hooted notes, with the middle two closest together. Very large spectacular owl of humid evergreen forest in tropical lowlands and foothills. They also eat bats, small monkeys, caterpillars, frogs, insects and birds. Song is a resonant, pulsating series of deep hoots, sounding rather like a sheet of metal being flexed quickly; an uncommon variant call … In the weaning stage, they have dark brown plumage and black colored faces. Spotted Owls give up to 13 different hooting, barking, and whistling calls, although only a few are common. Often roosts at low to middle levels, usually well hidden in shady spots, and flushes easily. If two eggs are laid, usually only one of the chicks will survive to adulthood. The calls of the owlets are similar to weeping calls of a cat. Take Merlin with you in the field! The male call sounds like a hammer hitting a hollow tree that gets progressively quieter. Spectacled Owl (Pulsatrix perspicillata) bird call sounds on dibird.com. The spectacled owl can range from 41 to 52.3 cm (16.1 to 20.6 in) in length. The Spectacled Owl has a very large range of more than 18,000,000 square kilometers. Females have a screech call that is mainly used to attract males during the breeding season. At night, favors open forest canopy and forest edge, but calling birds can be well hidden in foliage. Spectacled Owl Pulsatrix perspicillata. Mass in males can range from 453 to 1,075 g (0.999 to 2.370 lb), where as females can weigh from 680 to 1,250 g (1.50 to 2.76 lb). During moonlit nights, spectacled owl makes a series of ‘pup-pup-pok-pok’ kind of tapping sounds. It is unmistakable in most of its range (except with other Pulsatrix owls) with blackish brown upperparts, head and upper breast, white facial markings and whitish to yello… Song is a resonant, pulsating series of deep hoots, sounding rather like a sheet of metal being flexed quickly; an uncommon variant call of the Mottled Owl sounds rather similar. The owl's signal call—used by adult males and females to mark and defend territory, and by males delivering food to females—is a series of four hooted notes, with the middle two closest together. Spectacled Owl bird photo call and song/ Pulsatrix perspicillata (Strix perspicillata) During moonlit nights, spectacled owl makes a series of ‘pup-pup-pok-pok’ kind of tapping sounds. 10 males from the nominate subspecies (P. p. perspicillata) were found to average 767 g (1.691 lb) while 8 females averaged 908 g (2.002 lb). Nature collapse imminent without investment, 'Wildlife Conservation 20' warns G20, From student representative to Kazakhstan conservation CEO, Call for proposals: cultural landscapes in Lebanon, e Colombia through the Guianas and Amazonia, puchaczyk zóltobrzuchy, puchaczyk żółtobrzuchy, Очковая неотропическая сова, Сова очковая, Очковая неотропическая сова, Sova okuliarnatá. They are called spectacled owls because of their prominent facial pattern. Spectacled owls have excellent night vision with excessive rod cells in their retina to see maximum in the dark. Sign up for our mailing list to get latest updates and offers. Spectacled Owl CALL. Females also call, however, and in the breeding season birdwatchers have reported hearing spectacled owls engage in duets sung by breeding pairs. In the last forty years, 40% of rainforests in Central America have been cleared or burned down do to expansion of cattle ranching and soybean farming as well as logging, urbanization, and mining. June 2007. Typical call - Costa Rica. This species has an estimated population of 500,000-4,999,999 individuals, and a conservation rating of Least Concern.